One-stop shop for Indian students interested in overseas education Enroll at one of our trusted Uni partners from Australia, US, UK and other countries Call us free on
1 800 103 2581
  • Viewing 2 posts
What does H1 VISA means what are its rules.
Santosh Yadav profile image Santosh Yadav Member Join date: May, 2012 Posts: 2 Points: 0
What is the process to get visa for USA?
  • May 09, 2012
  • Preferred study destination: United States

Replies (2)

Richard Lasrado Richard Lasrado Expert Join date: Mar, 2012 Posts: 344 Points: 5001 Trusted Advisor

This is an educational portal and we provide student counseling for studies abroad. H1 visa is a work visa in USA and is normally for 3 years and renewed further for another 3 years. H1 visa applicant can further file for green card for long term settlement in USA. 

Student DEGREE program (BS, MS, MBA, MA, PHD, etc.) in USA attract one year of OPT (Optional Practical Training) which allows international students to work after completion of their education in USA. The student further gets an option to convert OPT to work visa (H1) on receiving employer to sponsor. Getting job in USA is comparatively easy provided you are able to market yourself and network with people from the industry. You will further find placement agencies in USA to guide you for jobs and they provide job specific training.

Most of the placement agency have agreement for you and you need to look at the conditions before signing the same. Past record indicates that large number of international students who have applied for degree program have been able to find jobs within one year.



Richard Lasrado | Education Abroad Counselling Centre
Poonam Rani Poonam Rani Contributor Join date: Aug, 2014 Posts: 31 Points: 445 Trusted Advisor

Dear Santosh!


Thank you for writing the query to us!

As mentioned earlier, this is an educational portal. Hotcourses India offers free guidance and advice to Indian students to apply for universities/colleges in abroad.

H1 is a non-immigrant visa and the advantage of this visa is that applicant can work legally in USA in non-immigrant status and get the visa quickly after the petition is approved. This is usually issued for upto 3years but may extend till 6 years.

Depending upon the applicant's employment, he can also apply for greencard as well but employer has an very important role in this visa. Employer must be an H-1B sponsor and then applicant can start the process, so all depends upon the circumstances and documents. 

Thanks & Regards

Poonam Rani

Hotcourses Team!



Poonam Rani | Hotcourses India Pvt. Ltd.

Add a quick reply to 'What does H1 VISA means what are its rules.'

Send me an email after each new answer/comment

Make sure your answer/comment follows the community guidelines.