One-stop shop for Indian students interested in overseas education Enroll at one of our trusted Uni partners from Australia, US, UK and other countries Call us free on
1 800 103 2581

Documents Required for Australian Visa Application

List of documents that required in-order to apply for an Australian student visa. Excellent article with researched info.

Antony Chacko

All documents submitted to the Australian visa office need to be certified. ‘Certified copies’ are copies of original documents and transcripts that have been notarised.

Click to tweet

Document submission is an important aspect of the Australian visa application procedure. The Embassy usually does not ask for original documents but demand certified or notarized copies of document and transcripts.

  • A filled and signed student visa application form (Form 157A) and/or a completed and signed family composition form (Form 54).
  • A checklist signifying the documents that are provided at the time of application.
  • Copies of the passport details page of each person in the application.
  • Identification card copies of each person included in the application.
  • Four filled self adhesive name and address labels.
  • One passport sized photograph which should not be more than six months old, of each person included in the application.
  • Original Confirmation of Enrolment (CoE) or Acceptance Advice for Secondary Exchange Students (AASES) letter from each Australian  education provider. Every CoE should point out the student’s projected entry level, course name, CRICOS course and provider codes, planned start and end dates and the full tuition fee of the course. Students should note that if an English language course is a requirement of the visa category and no CoE for such a course is offered, the application will be refused.
  • Certified or notarised copies of the student’s formal educational qualifications. 
  • Certified or notarised copies of the student’s English Language Test score which should  have been taken within 2 years before the date of application. 
All education documents should contain
  • Certified or notarised copies certificates of qualification; or
  • Certified or notarized copies transcript/document of academic results; provisional certificates are not accepted
All certified or notarized copies of award/certification should clearly state:
  • Your name in full
  • Title of the award/certification
  • Date of the award/certification; and
  • Name of the institution
All certified or notarized copies document/ transcript of results should clearly state:
  • Your name in full
  • Name of the institution
  • Course title; and
  • Confirmation of the award
‘Certified copies’ are copies authorised or stamped authenticating them as being true copies of the originals by a person or agency recognised by the law of your home country to perform such functions. When in Australia, copies may be certified by a Justice of the Peace, a Commissioner for Declarations or an individual before whom a statutory declaration may be made under the Statutory Declarations Act 1959. The qualifying documents required may vary depending on the student’s assessment level and the education sector of their main course of study. 
 
  • Proof of funds from a suitable source that are sufficient for the purpose of a student’s visa application.
  • Satisfactory sources of funds are:
  • Proof such as a loan certificate or notarised copy of a letter, from a financial institution stating that the student and / or any person hold a loan for a specified amount and with a term covering at least the chosen study period.
  • Proof of cash deposits that the student and/or any person hold for the chosen period of time immediately before the date of application. 
  • Proof of cash deposits include:
  • Certified or notarised copies of certificates of deposits that explain that the funds are up to date and are still held by the bank at time of application, AND
  • Certified or notarised copies of bank passbooks and / or bank deposit slips, pertinent to the certificates of deposit.
  • Medical reports and x-ray examinations of students and any family unit member and proof of a booking, or receipt, from Medibank Health Solutions for the student and dependant’s medical and x-ray examinations.
  • Proof that the student has Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the duration of his or her visa. 
Image Source: www.usa.immigrationvisaforms.com

Applying for a student visa?

Jyoti Sharma Jyoti Sharma,
Study abroad expert.
Our advisors can help you file your visa application and conduct mock interviews to boost your confidence. Request a call back or call us now on 1800 103 2581 / 1800 103 9634 (toll-free) for guidance.