One-stop shop for Indian students interested in overseas education Enroll at one of our trusted Uni partners from Australia, US, UK and other countries Call us free on
1 800 103 2581

The UK Visa Procedure - Documents to be Submitted

A detailed guide on what documents to be submitted for applying UK Visa and its assessment structure. Must read before applying for Visa.

HC India Admin

If you are unable to provide the original reference letters/statements/bona fides, you can submit copies of the original and a letter from your Tier 4 sponsor confirming authenticity of the documents

Click to tweet

Deciding to study abroad may sound daunting but in reality it is a fantastic way of expanding horizons and advancing your career potential. Many international students opt for higher education in British institutions, as the systematic approach to teaching encourages students to think creatively and apply ideas into practice in the real world.  

International students in order to study in the UK have to acquire a student visa from the British High Commission near them. A Tier 4 (General) student visa will cover a student’s plan to pursue full-time education in the UK.
 

What are the Documents to be Submitted?

You can apply for a student visa, 3 months prior to your date of travel to the UK. Before applying, you must prepare the supporting documents that you will need:
 

Evidence of Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies

Before applying for a student visa, you need to ensure that you possess 40 points in your assessment. You will score 30 points for having a valid confirmation of acceptance for studies (CAS). When you apply, you must quote your CAS reference number on your application form - your Tier 4 sponsor will provide you the reference number; and the documents you used to get the CAS. 
 

Assessment Based on Qualifications

After Tier 4 sponsors checks your qualification documents and assigns you a CAS, you should send these documents with your application to the Embassy for verification; the documents being:
  • Original certificates of qualification; or
  • Original transcript/document of academic results; provisional certificates are not accepted
 
All original award/certification should clearly state:
  • Your name in full
  • Title of the award/certification
  • Date of the award/certification; and
  • Name of the institution
 
All original documents/transcripts of results should clearly state:
  • Your name in full
  • Name of the institution
  • Course title; and
  • Confirmation of the award
 
Be aware of what evidence your Tier 4 sponsor has incorporated on your CAS, so that you can submit them with your application.
 

Assessment Based on References

If your sponsor has assessed you using references, you should send each of the original references assessed on the CAS to the Embassy.
 
Each reference should contain:
  • Your name in full
  • Confirmation of the level and type of course or prior experience
  • Dates of study or prior experience
  • Date of the letter; and
  • Referee's contact information
 
If you are unable to provide the original reference letters/statements/bona fides, you can submit copies and a letter from your Tier 4 sponsor confirming that these are true copies of references they assessed.
 

Assessment Based on Progress

If you have been accepted based on progress you have made on an existing course, your Tier 4 sponsor should mention this information on the CAS. No documents are required to be sent to the Embassy in this case.
 

Assessment of English Language Competence

If you are planning to take a course that is below level 6 of the revised NQF and is not a foundation degree, your Tier 4 sponsor should assess your English competence before assigning a CAS. If the sponsor assessed you based on a formal qualification that you hold, you should include the qualification certificate with your application to the Embassy.
 
You should provide an Academic Technology Approval Scheme (ATAS) clearance certificate along with your Tier 4 application when:
PG study leading to a doctorate or master's degree by research in a subject listed in Appendix 6, paragraph 1 of the Immigration Rules; or
Listed in Appendix 6, paragraph 2 of the Immigration Rules; or 
Additional 6 months' study or research in the UK, part of an overseas PG-level course, in any subject listed in Appendix 6 of the Immigration Rules.
 
“Appendix 6 - Disciplines for which an Academic Technology Approval Scheme certificate from the Counter-Proliferation Department of the Foreign and Commonwealth Office is required for the purposes of paragraphs 245ZV and 245ZX of these Rules”
 
1. Doctorate or Masters by research:
 
Subjects allied to Medicine:
 
JACs codes beginning
 
B1 - Anatomy, Physiology and Pathology
B2 - Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmacy
B9 - Others in subjects allied to Medicine
 
Biological Sciences:
 
JACs codes beginning
 
C1 - Biology
C2 - Botany
C4 - Genetics
C5 - Microbiology
C7 - Molecular Biology, Biophysics and Biochemistry
C9 - Others in Biological Sciences
 
Veterinary Sciences, Agriculture and related subjects:
 
JACs codes beginning
 
D3 - Animal Science
D9 - Others in Veterinary Sciences, Agriculture and related subjects
 
Physical Sciences:
 
JACs codes beginning
 
F1 - Chemistry
F2 - Materials Science
F3 - Physics
F5 - Astronomy
F8 - Physical and Terrestrial Geographical and Environmental Sciences
F9 - Others in Physical Sciences
 
Mathematical and Computer Sciences:
 
JACs codes beginning
 
G1 - Mathematics
G2 - Operational Research
G4 - Computer Science
G7 - Artificial Intelligence
G9 - Others in Mathematical and Computing Sciences
 
Engineering:
 
JACs codes beginning
 
H1 - General Engineering
H2 - Civil Engineering
H3 - Mechanical Engineering
H4 - Aerospace Engineering
H5 - Naval Architecture
H6 - Electronic and Electrical Engineering
H7 - Production and Manufacturing Engineering
H8 - Chemical, Process and Energy Engineering
H9 - Others in Engineering
 
Technologies:
 
JACs codes beginning
 
J2 - Metallurgy
J4 - Polymers and Textiles
J5 - Materials Technology not otherwise specified
J7 - Industrial Biotechnology
J9 - Others in Technology
 
2. Taught Masters:
 
F2 - Materials Science
F3 - Physics (including Nuclear Physics)
H3 - Mechanical Engineering
H4 - Aerospace Engineering
J5 - Materials Technology/Materials Science not otherwise specified
 
For courses commencing on or after 1 January 2012
1. Doctorate or Masters by Research:
 
JACs codes beginning:
 
G0 - Mathematical and Computer Sciences
I1 - Computer Science
I4 - Artificial Intelligence
I9 - Others in Computer Science
 
2. Taught Masters:
 
H8 - Chemical, Process and Energy Engineering
 
You should apply for an ATAS clearance certificate online on the Foreign and Commonwealth Office website, which also contains information about the scheme and the list of subjects.
 
An ATAS certificate is issued for a specific course with a named Tier 4 sponsor, and remains valid as long as the sponsor and the course details don’t change. You will need to apply for a new certificate when you:
  • Change your course
  • The area of research or components change for the course
  • Move to another institution; or
  • Need permission to stay in order to write your thesis
 
You should send your ATAS certificate with your application to the Embassy.
 

Evidence of Funds

You will score 10 points when you provide evidence that you have enough money to pay your course fees and living expenses. To declare the 10 points, you should show that you:
  • Have paid all or part of your tuition fees and accommodation fees to your Tier 4 sponsor
  • Are in receipt of a sponsorship/grant; and/or
  • Have enough money to cover your living expenses
 

'Low risk' Applicants

There are chances when the Embassy might consider that you are 'low risk', in which case you do not need to include the documents with your application. Yet, you must confirm on your application that you meet the requirements and that you have the required documents. The Embassy has the right to request all the documents from you and refuse your application unless you submit them. 
 
To be considered as 'low risk', you should be sponsored by a trusted Sponsor and you must be in the UK or applying for a Tier 4 visa in your country of nationality.
 
Documents that are submitted as proofs are to be:
  • Original documents issued by an authorised official of the issuing organisation 
  • Official transcripts/documents/statements should be on the organisation's official letter-headed paper

 Non-English Documents

For applicants while in the UK

If your documents are not in English or Welsh, you must send the original document and a fully certified translation by a professional translator or translation company dated, containing the original signature of the translator or the authorised official of the translation company to the Embassy including:
  • Date of the translation
  • Credentials of the translator or translation company
  • Written confirmation authenticating the translation of the document; and
  • Contact information of the translator or translation company
 

For Overseas Applicants

When sending a document that is not in English or Welsh to the Embassy, the document along with a full translation should be sent containing:
  • Written confirmation authenticating the translation of the document 
  • Date of the translation
  • Credentials of the translator or translation company; and
  • Contact information of the translator or translation company
 
A translation of an overseas qualification or award certificate will not be considered as a direct translation of the academic level of that award. The Embassy will use UK NARIC to assess the equivalency of overseas qualifications.
 

 Additional Requirement for Financial Sponsorship

An 'official financial sponsor' is an organisation that funds your education and living costs in the UK. Your government, The English government, the British Council or any international company, international organisation, university or UK independent school can be an official financial sponsor. You need your sponsor's permission to continue education in the UK as a Tier 4 student if it is currently supporting you to study in the UK as:
  • A Tier 4 student
  • A student nurse
  • A student re-sitting an examination
  • A student writing up a thesis; or
  • A postgraduate doctor or dentist
 
Your sponsor's written permission should be submitted to the Embassy, the statement confirming that the sponsor has no objection to you continuing your studies in the UK.
 

 Additional Requirement for 16 or 17 Years Old Students

Minors have the legal right to live independently in the UK making own arrangements for accommodation. However your parents or legal guardians’ permission is required. While living independently, you should submit a letter from your parents or legal guardians to the Embassy, confirming:
  • Your relationship with them
  • That they have given their permission for your application
  • That they have given their permission for you to live independently in the UK; and
  • That they have given their permission for your travel to the UK
 
If the permission letter is signed by only one parent or legal guardian, proof of legal custody or sole responsibility for you should be submitted. If no document on custody is available, the letter should verify that each parent or legal guardian agrees to the content of the letter, and must be signed by each parent or legal guardian.
 
Also, you can read The UK Visa Procedure - 
To understand the complete process involved to stay, work and study without any pressure as an international student in the UK.
 
All the Best.
 
Source: www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk
 
Image Source: www.hyderabadoverseas.com
 
 

Applying for a student visa?

Jenifer G Jenifer G,
Study abroad expert.
Our advisors can help you file your visa application and conduct mock interviews to boost your confidence. Request a call back or call us now on 1800 103 2581 / 1800 103 9634 (toll-free) for guidance.