One-stop shop for Indian students interested in overseas education Enroll at one of our trusted Uni partners from Australia, US, UK and other countries Call us free on
1 800 103 2581

How Long Can a Student Stay After His Education in USA?

Do you want to know about the Visa options available to students after they complete their studies in the USA. Check out the article to find various visa options and the procedures to avail them

Your stay in the USA is coming to an end and you want to extend your stay to explore career options in the US – so what are the options available? Biruda Vikrud of iGrad Global elaborates on the visa extension options available to students in the below video. 
 
Generally student visas are for the duration of their study. For example if a student is doing a two year degree programme then he/she gets a visa for two years. But if the student intends to work in the US then they should look for jobs much before they graduate from the university. By doing this they can convert their student visa to a work visa. Practical training visa covers the interim period between university study and the actual full-time job. This visa is valid for twenty nine months. Students can work full-time during this period and with the help of their employer apply and acquire a full-time work visa
 
Of course, the university will help students with all the paper work which is necessary for this process.
 
The next video explains about different types of part time jobs available for Indian students studying in the United States.
 
 

Want to know about post-study work opportunities?

Nupur Verma Nupur Verma,
Study abroad expert.
We can offer you advice on your post-study work options abroad. Call us now on 1800 103 2581 / 1800 103 9634 (toll-free) for guidance