One-stop shop for Indian students interested in overseas education Enroll at one of our trusted Uni partners from Australia, US, UK and other countries Call us free on
1 800 103 2581

Working in the UK after Graduation

A detailed explanation of the Post Study Work visa, rule changes and implications.

Antony Chacko
post study work visa

A graduate visa holder can gain some UK work experience before returning to their home country, or applying for a further visa category such as the Tier 1 General Skilled or Work Permit.

Click to tweet

Working in the UK after graduation

Most Indian students who go abroad to study plan to work for a year or two there before returning to their home country. This not only helps you pay off your loans but also gives you valuable work experience.

The UK Border Agency recently announced the closure of the Tier I Post Study Work Visa to come into effect from April 2012 which currently allows international students two years to seek employment after their course ends.

Other proposals include: introducing a tougher English language requirement, ensuring students wishing to extend their studies show evidence of academic progression and limiting students’ entitlements to work and their ability to bring in dependents.

These tight immigration laws will now pose more challenges on Indian students looking at pursuing a degree in the UK.

What is the Post-study Work Visa?

The Tier 1 - Post-Study Work visa is a way for international graduates from UK universities to remain in the UK and work after graduation. By doing so, a graduate visa holder can gain some UK work experience before returning to their home country, or applying for a further visa category such as the Tier 1 General Skilled or Work Permit to remain in the UK for longer.

SEE ALSO: 10 Things to Check Before Applying to an International University

Key highlights and implications:

  • After a point-based immigration system was introduced a few years ago, restrictions on the issuing of student visas were put in place to ensure that international students went to the UK only to study and not to work.
  • The 'post study work route', which allowed international students two years to seek employment after their course will end in April 2012. This will apply only for those who apply for student visas after the curb is implemented in April 2012.
  • The overall time that can be spent on a student visa will be limited to 3 years at lower levels (as it is now) and 5 years at higher levels. At present, there is no time limit for study at or above degree level.
  • Only graduates who have an offer of a skilled job from a licensed sponsoring employer under Tier 2 of the points-based system will be able to stay to work.
  • Students at universities and publicly funded further education colleges will retain their current work rights, but all other students will have no right to work.
  • The changes to UK Student Visas will also involve higher English language requirements, a greater scrutiny of private colleges and more restrictions on when students and their dependents can work.

For further details about the changes made and their implications on Indian students visit the  UKBA website

 

 

Want to know about post-study work opportunities?

Jyoti Sharma Jyoti Sharma,
Study abroad expert.
We can offer you advice on your post-study work options abroad. Call us now on 1800 103 2581 / 1800 103 9634 (toll-free) for guidance