The basics
Hong Kong: Career Prospects - Must read

Post study visa options in Hong Kong for Malaysians

HK

Interested in studying in Hong Kong but you’re not sure what happens after that? Learn how Malaysian students like yourselves can remain and work in Hong Kong once you’ve graduated.

“To attract and retain talents so as to strengthen Hong Kong’s competitiveness and long term economic development, we welcome non-local students to stay here after graduation. We have put in place a favourable policy, called the Immigration Arrangement for Non-local Graduates (IANG) for non-local fresh graduates to stay in Hong Kong for 12 months after graduation without any restrictions to seek jobs.”

What is the Immigration Arrangement for Non-local Graduates (IANG)?

Find out which category you fall into:

Non-local student: A student originally from outside of Hong Kong who is enrolled as part of a higher education course at a locally-accredited Hong Kong institution.

Non-local graduate: A student originally from outside of Hong Kong who has graduated from a higher education course at a locally-accredited Hong Kong institution.

Non-local fresh graduate: A student originally from outside of Hong Kong who has graduated from a higher education course at a locally-accredited institution in Hong Kong in the previous six months.

Returning non-local graduate: A graduate from outside of Hong Kong whose graduation from a locally-accredited Hong Kong institution was longer than six months ago.

So, how long ago was your graduation?

Within 6 months - You’re a non-local fresh graduate

If you have graduated in the last 6 months and have begun the visa process, you do not have to have been made an offer of employment as a condition of obtaining your visa under the IANG.

Longer than 6 months ago – You’re a returning non-local graduate

If it has been 6 months or longer since you graduated when you begin the process to obtain a visa, you must have an offer of employment to secure your visa under the IANG.

Therefore, it’s advisable to begin the process for your student visa as soon as possible after graduating.

Duration of your visa

Initial visa – valid for 1 year

1st extension – valid for 2 more years

2nd extension – valid for 2 more years

3rd extension – valid for 3 more years

Can and can’t dos under the IANG rules

  • Students can enter and re-enter Hong Kong without any further visa or permit (provided the circumstances their residential status was acquired or have not changed).
  • You can find new employment and still remain in Hong Kong.
  • If you can only secure employment for a few months (less than 12 months), you can still remain in the country for 12 months provided that all other immigration requirements are met.

Now that you’re more familiar with Hong Kong’s post study options, consider studying in Hong Kong and browse for courses now.

Search for a course

Hong Kong
Undergraduate
About Author

HK

An aspiring journalist with a passion for investigative journalistic work. Also a self-declared masterchef.