The basics
Malaysia: Visa Guides

3 Steps to Enter Malaysia - International Student's Pass/ Visa


Studying in a foreign country is an enriching experience and Malaysia is fast becoming a popular study destination for many international students from various parts of the world.  According to The Ministry of Higher Education, Malaysia ranked 11th in the world with over 90,000 international students in the country!

Are you thinking of studying in Malaysia and wondering about the requirements?  Here are some guidelines to get you started:


All international students (full-time or foreign exchange students) are required to have a valid Student Pass and Visa in order to study in Malaysia.  International students are allowed to study at public or private higher educational institutions approved by The Ministry of Higher Education (Kementerian Pengajian Tinggi Malaysia) and The Ministry of Home Affairs (Kementerian Hal Ehwal Malaysia).

Step 1:

Before entering Malaysia - Applying for Student Pass

Once you have selected your choice of University or College, in which you have been offered a place to study, prepare the following documents to initiate your Student Pass Application. All applications must be submitted via the chosen University or College:

·         Application Form

·         Passport-size photographs (5cm x 4xm, or 2” x 1.5”)

·         Two (2) photocopies of your passport (all pages including blank pages); your passport must be valid for at least twelve(12) months

·         Complete medical examination report

·         Evidence of financial ability

·         Students (Foundation Studies and Undergraduate) aged 25 years or above must provide a copy of résumé complete with details of previous education, work experience, academic transcripts, certificates or diplomas and personal particulars. 

Once application is approved, you will receive an official Approval Letter issued by the Malaysian Immigration Department (Jabatan Imigrasen Malaysia) to the University or College, which enables you to proceed with the next step.  Remember to inform the University or College on your arrival date and time, flight number and port of entry (airport).


Step 2:

Welcome to Malaysia -

Arriving at Immigration Check Point

Once arrived at the airport, the student is required to present his or her student pass Approval Letter in order to receive a Special Pass referring them to the nearest State Immigration Department for issuance of a valid Student Pass. Visa will also be issued to the student with a validity period of at least six months. Customarily, a representative from the University or College will be present at the immigration check point to receive the student.

Note: Students from yellow fever endemic areas (Africa, Central and South America) are required to obtain the necessary inoculations prior to their arrival in Malaysia.


Step 3:

While in Malaysia -

Getting the Student Pass Sticker

As the Special Pass is only valid for 14 days, the University or College is required to submit the student’s passport (within two weeks of the student’s arrival) to the State Immigration Department to obtain a Student Pass Sticker on their passport.

The Student pass and Visa are endorsed in student’s passport by the Malaysian Immigration Department, which indicates visa type, length of stay in Malaysia, number of entries permitted into Malaysia and the validity period of the Student Pass.

Fee for a Student Pass – RM60.00 a year (or part of a year)



See you in Malaysia! 

Search for a course

Study level*


'Study in Malaysia' eBook

Enjoy what you’ve read? We’ve condensed the above popular topics about studying in Malaysia into one handy digital book.