The basics
Singapore: Visa Guides - Must read

Singapore visa for Malaysian students

79

There are many things you need if you decide to study in Singapore. Apart from the all important grades, a desire to learn, an open mind and a hunger to experience something new, you’ll need to make sure that you get a student pass.

 

  • First, you need to be accepted to an educational institution. Given how difficult it is to get a place for studying in a Singaporean university, it is important that you do not lose that place because you fail to get a student visa.

 

  • You’ll need a student visa that lasts beyond the end of your studies. It is possible to get a short term Social Visit pass for a course that can be completed within the 30 day limit. Otherwise, if you expect it to go for longer, you will need a student visa for Singapore.

 

  • For your visa, prepare the necessary documents to support your application. These include photographs, proof of education, grades and financial ability. The institution in which you have been admitted acts as your local sponsor and files the visa application filled by you. They charge about SGD500 in most cases. Note that only Institutes of Higher Learning (IHL) are allowed to do so for their students.

 

 

  • The documents you need to submit include Forms V 36 and V 16, two photographs on matt paper, acceptance letter from the college, birth certificate, school/college certificates and mark sheets, employment letter, proof of current activity, Form V 39S to be filled in by sponsor and bank statement of applicant or sponsor showing about SGD40,000 for most degree programs.

 

If you’re unsure, it is recommended that you speak to immigration consultants or to the university.

 

 

Read more:

Study in Singapore

Undergraduate courses in Singapore

Postgraduate courses in Singapore

Scholarships

Search for a course

Singapore
Undergraduate
About Author

An aspiring journalist with a passion for investigative journalistic work. Also a self-declared masterchef.