The basics
South Korea: Visa Guides - Must read

Applying for a student visa in South Korea

Are you passionate about studying abroad in South Korea, but don’t know how to apply for a visa? Here’s everything you need to know…


To study abroad in Korea, you will need to acquire a visa before entering the country. The process is not difficult, but it is important to have all necessary documentation. Your university may assist you in the visa process, so ask your international office what your next steps are in acquiring a visa after you have been admitted!


Types of student visas

D-2: Visa for Regular Educational Programme

This visa is for any student enrolling in a Bachelors, Masters, or Ph. D programme at a junior college, university, or graduate school.

D-4: Visa for General Training

This visa is for any person attending a university-run language school, a qualified educational institute or any other institute other than an academic research institute.


What you will need to apply

  • Valid passport
  • Visa application forms, depending on which visa you are applying for
  • Proof of admission or enrolment
  • Proof of financial stability
  • Most recent certificate of school record
  • Chinese students may need to provide an overview of their family history



Both of the visa applications charge a fee of £20 to £35. A multiple entry visa is more expensive than a single entry visa.


Now that you’re ready to apply for you visa, check out courses at South Korean universities using our search tool below!

Search for a course

South Korea
Study level*
About Author

Ella Frazer is a student at the University of Puget Sound studying English Literature and Religion. She is currently studying abroad in London and is busy enjoying the collection of museums, constantly losing her way, and being of legal drinking age. When she is not writing for Hotcourses Abroad, you can usually find her searching for manuscripts at the British Library.