The basics
Sweden: Visa Guides - Must read

Post-study visa options in Sweden

Read our guide to what visa options are available to international students in Sweden to remain in the country once they've graduated.


As a  centre of innovation and technological development, many international students in Sweden don’t want to leave once their course has concluded. The options available to those who wish to remain in Sweden to work post-study will depend on whether they are from an EU or EEA country (or Switzerland).


Find out if you are from an EU or EEA country


I AM from an EU/EEA country or from Switzerland...

Students from EU/EEA countries can work and live in Sweden straight after completing their studies (plus they do not need a work permit). Furthermore, students from Denmark, Finland and Norway can do so without obtaining a residence permit.

All EU/EEA/Swiss nationals must register with the Swedish Tax Agency to register with the Swedish population register


I am NOT an EU/EEA/Swiss national...

If you are not from an EU/EEA country or Switzerland, you must apply for an extension for your current student residence permit. This extension will give you 6 months to find a new job. The only conditions are that you must be able to support yourself financially in this time and have completed at least 30 credits or one semester of postgraduate studies in the country, successfully completing your course.

Applying for a work permit in Sweden

Once you have found a job, you must apply for a work permit in Sweden. Your new employer must initiate this process by filling out an offer of employment. You must start this process before your residence permit expires (this may be a residence permit as part of your studies or as part of a residence permit to seek employment in Sweden). If you can not satisfy any of these terms, you can still apply for a work permit from another country.

You must apply online through the Swedish Migration Board.

You must meet the following terms when applying for a work permit:

  • You must have a valid passport
  • You must have been offered terms of employment and a salary which are on par with those set by Swedish collective agreements or which are customary within the occupation or industry
  • You must have been offered a minimum salary of SEK 13,000 per month before taxes
  • Your employer must intend to provide insurance covering health, life, employment and pension when you begins to work.



Now that you know more about staying in Sweden after your studies, start searching for a course abroad in Sweden.



Read more:

‘Applying for a student visa in Sweden’

'Finding a graduate career in Sweden'

Visit the Swedish Migration Board to find out more details about requesting a working permit for Sweden.


Search for a course

Study level*
About Author

Aspiring journalist and Cambridge University graduate, Londoner 'by adoption'. Tweeting for @hotcourses_Abrd