The basics
THE UK: Visa Guides

New streamlined UK visa application process for Malaysian students now in effect

News Alert! UK Border Agency (UKBA) has announced the implementation of new visa changes earlier this week. From 1 October onwards, Malaysian students who wish to study abroad in the UK will be happy to know that Malaysia is now considered a low-risk country, and students will benefit from the new streamlined UK visa application process when applying for a Tier 4(General) student visa. As per the new rules, eligible students from Malaysia may not be expected to produce documentation for education qualifications and evidence of financial maintenance. Such exemptions will surely make the application process less complicated and easier than before.  However, applicants will still be required to meet the requirements under the visa category and remain prepared to provide any necessary documentation if requested.


Together with Malaysia, Botswana has also joined the list of low-risk countries. Other low-risk countries include Argentina, Australia, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Croatia, Hong Kong, Japan, New Zealand, Singapore, South Korea, Trinidad and Tobago, Taiwan and USA.


UKBA officials expect the new changes will make the process of immigration more comprehensive and more convenient for the applicants.  What do you think? Do you think this new implementation will help draw more Malaysian students to study abroad in the UK? We want to hear your thoughts so leave us a comment and don’t forget to ‘Share’ this news with your community!


Meanwhile, here’s a glimpse at:


What is Tier 4 Visa UK Student Visa:

The Tier 4 Student Visa Category is part of the Points Based System for those who wish to study abroad in the UK. Under this category, interested applicants must obtain a total of 40 points – 30 points for having a valid confirmation of acceptance for studies from an approved education provider also known as a Tier 4 sponsor, and for having acceptable English languages skills; 10 points for having enough funds to cover course fees and living costs. Tier 4 applicants must prepare and submit original passport or travel document and two recent passport photographs (in colour and taken against a light grey or cream background). For more information, please visit UKBA website.


When in UK

In general, for degree level courses or above, students are able to stay in the UK for up to four years. For courses below degree level, students are able to stay in the UK for a maximum of three years. Under the new Tier 4 Student Visa regulations, international students have permission to commence part time work for up to 20 hours per week and full time during holidays.


Learn more about study abroad in the UK.

Search for a course

Study level*


'Study in the UK' eBook

Enjoy what you’ve read? We’ve condensed the above popular topics about studying in the UK into one handy digital book.