One-stop shop for Indian students interested in overseas education Enroll at one of our trusted Uni partners from Australia, US, UK and other countries Call us free on
1 800 103 2581

dependent work visa eligibility if primary applicant has IELTS score 5.5

  • Venkat G profile image
  • Venkat G Original poster
  • Preferred qualification: Undergraduate | Preferred study destination: New Zealand

My wife is applying for Study visa for a Level 5 course with IELTS 5.5 score. Will i get dependent work visa. If so, what are the requirements. 

She has worked in small companies from 2006, after completion of her graduation, till may 2016. she left her job and prepared for IELTS. 

Replies (4)

  • Neha Jain
  • Neha Jain Expert

Dear Venkat

Greetings!!

Thank you for your email.

According to NZ visa rules and regulations, you will not be allowed to file your dependant visa application on her Level 5 course. 

Please look for alternative country option. In case you require help, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Best Regards

Neha Jain

  • Venkat G profile image
  • Venkat G Original poster

Hi Neha,

 

Could yo uplease let me know what is the minimum level course that I will be eligible to get work visa.

 

Regards

Venkat

  • Neha Jain
  • Neha Jain Expert

Dear Venkat

Thank you for your reply.

The course level should be Graduate Diploma Level 7 or PG Diploma Level 8 or MS/ PHD programs.

Please do let me know if you have any queries. You can mail on neha.jain@hotcourses.co.in.

Best Regards

Neha Jain

  • Krishma Narang profile image
  • Krishma Narang Participant

I will be moving to USA on h4 dependent visa. Someone told me if i take an ielts test and score good in it, I can work in US.

However as per my knowledge people on dependent visa's are not allowed to work in US

Add a comment

Make sure your reply/comment follows the community guidelines.

Preview and Submit