One-stop shop for Indian students interested in overseas education Enroll at one of our trusted Uni partners from Australia, US, UK and other countries Call us free on
1 800 103 2581

Duration of stay in UK

  • Pranay Reddy profile image
  • Pranay Reddy Original poster
  • Preferred qualification: Vocational/Career-based | Preferred study destination: United Kingdom

How long can I stay in UK with tier4( General) visa..?. Suppose if I got job after completion of my course in UK ,can I  settle inUK ? .. How many years the tier4 general visa lasts ?.

Replies (1)

  • Aditi Jain
  • Aditi Jain Expert

Dear Pranay,Greetings!

Tier 4 is not a general visa. It is a stuent visa in UK. After completion of the course, you need to find out a job in your related area worth 21,500pounds or above and then your employer will will assist you to get an extension on visa further and convert to a work visa. The duration of which is generally 5 years.

Tier 4 visa duration is the course tenure+ extended 4 months.

Kinldy get back to me at 011-49196901 or mail at aditi.jain@hotcourses.co.in so that we can assist you further.

Look forward.

Thanks & Regards

Aditi jain

Hotcourses India

 

Add a comment

Make sure your reply/comment follows the community guidelines.

Preview and Submit