The basics
Australia: Visa Guides

Post-study visa options in Australia

Want to stay in Australia even after your degree? Here’s your best options for a post-study visa.

270

The question on many students minds once they finish their degree in Australia is, what next? Whilst recent changes to Australia’s visa system have made the post-study visa process slightly more complicated, there are still options available for international students to remain in the country after their degree.

 

Sometimes visa systems can be difficult to understand, but don’t worry! We’re here to help. Below is our guide to all of your post-study visa options in Australia.

 

Australian Study Requirement (ASR)

It is important for you to consider the Australian Study Requirement before choosing your course. Your course can open up a number of opportunities for post-study life and potentially permanent residency in Australia.  

 

In order to meet the requirements for the ASR you must:

 

  • Complete a degree, diploma or trade qualification with a CRICOS registered institution approved list of courses for international students (CRICOS).
  • Complete at least 92 weeks to meet the two academic year requirement and the CRICOS registered course must take at least 16 months to complete.
  • Complete the course in English and comply with the conditions of your Subclass 500 Student Visa.

 

One of the most common pathways to obtaining a post-study visa for international students who meet the Australian requirement is the Subclass 485 Temporary Graduate Visa.

 

 

Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485)

The common criteria to be eligible for a Subclass 485 Temporary Graduate Visa is outlined below:

 

  • You must be under 50 years of age and hold a Subclass 500 Student Visa at the time of your application.
  • You must be able to demonstrate that you have met the Australian Study Requirement.
  • You must be able to demonstrate that you meet the English Language Requirement (a valid passport or an overall score of 6 with a minimum score of 5 in IELTS).
  • You must meet Health and Character requirements on hold health insurance in Australia.

 

Once you satisfy the common criteria, you then need to understand which visa stream best suits your circumstances. There are two visa streams to choose from.

 

Graduate Work Stream

To be considered beneath this stream, you will need to have skills and qualifications that are directly relevant to an occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). Your qualification must be closely related to the occupation from this list and you must provide evidence that you have applied for or obtained a skills assessment from a relevant body related to this occupation. You will be able to remain in Australia to work, travel or complete a further study programme for up to 18 months after your degree programme on this visa. 

 

Post-Study Work stream

If you applied for and were granted your first student visa on or after the 5th November 2011 you may be eligible to apply for the Post-Study Work stream. For the purposes of applications in this stream, you must have achieved a degree level qualification or higher to be considered. This visa lasts for two to four years, depending on the highest qualification you used to apply for it. For example:

 

  • Bachelor Degree, Bachelor Degree with Honours, Masters by Coursework Degree or Masters (extended) Degree – your visa is valid for two years.
  • Masters by Research Degree– your visa is valid for three years.
  • Doctoral Degree – your visa is valid for four years.

                                                                                                                  

Students eligible for the Post-Study Work stream should pursue this where they can. Gaining two years experience in a relevant occupation is an important requirement for the Subclass 482 TSS visa which recently replaced Australian 457 Visa programme. The TSS is the natural next step and may open up a pathway to permanent residency in the future.

 

Now that life after graduation doesn’t seem so scary, why not browse courses in Australia now and kick-start your plans to study abroad?

Study in Australia

Free

'Study in Australia' eBook

Enjoy what you’ve read? We’ve condensed the above popular topics about studying in Australia into one handy digital book.

Get your eBook

Search for a course

Australia
Study level*
About Author

Raif is a huge football fan and loves an infographic. He studied on the NCTJ-accredited University of Sheffield Journalism course, which has recently been voted the UK's number one for journalism in the Guardian's University League Table. Raif will look out for any mentions on social media, and will always be happy to help with any queries on your study abroad journey.