One-stop shop for Indian students interested in overseas education Enroll at one of our trusted Uni partners from Australia, US, UK and other countries Call us free on
1 800 103 2581

6 or 8 years study GAP Acceptable BY US universities ?

  • Narinder Singh profile image
  • Narinder Singh Original poster
  • Preferred study destination: United States
Hi I was doing a job since 2005 ,i have passed senior secondary school march 2005,vwanted to know about Universities 7 or 8 years GAP Acceptable or not?

Replies (29)

  • Gigeo Sakkaryas
  • Gigeo Sakkaryas Participant

Hi, working is not considered to be a Gap. Gap is when you finish a course and then sit idle. If your work experience is in line with the program you are applying for in USA, the Universities will give you the credit and might even waive off some credits. 

But the decision always with the University whether the work experience is considered for the admissions. 

  • Dharana Singh profile image
  • Dharana Singh Participant

i passed my 12 in 2007, since then i became sick of mental disease hallucinations. so that my status is idle after my high school level. now i am recovered and want to study in United states and live with my sister. Am i elligible?

  • Narinder Singh profile image
  • Narinder Singh Original poster

hello sir.i am working as electrical designer i am intrested to get in admission any electrical course.  so can you suggest which degree diplomas are valuable in future.           which course have to choose.  please advice. thanx

  • Gaurav Sharma profile image
  • Gaurav Sharma Participant

hi,

this is gaurav and i have passed my graduation in 2001. after that i joined my job as a graphic designer. this year i completed my PGDCA. am i eligible for my further studies in USA. Thanx

  • Inderdeep Singh profile image
  • Inderdeep Singh Participant

hello sir after intermidiate i have 3 years gap i did no job in 3years . i passed intermidiate in 2005  then in 2009 i stared my study again i did diploma then in 2012 i got journalism diploma then i moved to dubai for work for 6months . in 2013 i started my study again i took lateral entry in journalism then now i have done graduation .. plzz tell me if i want to go to usa . is my gap acceptable ?

Add a comment

Make sure your reply/comment follows the community guidelines.

Preview and Submit