The basics
South Korea: Visa Guides - Must read

Applying for a student visa in South Korea

Are you passionate about studying abroad in South Korea, but don’t know how to apply for a visa? Here’s everything you need to know…

share image
28447

To study abroad in South Korea, you will need to acquire a visa before entering the country. The process is not difficult, but it is important to have all necessary documentation. Your university may assist you in the visa process, so ask the international office what your next steps are in acquiring a visa after you have been admitted!

 

Types of student visas in South Korea

D-2: Visa for Regular Educational Programme

This visa is for any student enrolling in a Bachelors, Masters, or Ph.D. programme at a junior college, university, or graduate school.

 

D-4: Visa for General Training

This visa is for any person attending a university-run language school, a qualified educational institute or any other institute other than an academic research institute.

 

What you will need to apply

  • Valid passport with a copy of the photo page
  • Visa application forms, depending on which visa you are applying for
  • Proof of admission or enrolment
  • Proof of financial stability
  • Most recent certificate of school record
  • Return travel ticket
  • Chinese students may need to provide an overview of their family history

 

Fees

Both of the visa applications charge a fee of £30 to £50. A multiple entry visa is more expensive than a single-entry visa.

 

Now that you’re ready to apply for you visa, check out courses at South Korean universities using our search tool below!

Search for a course

South Korea
Study level*
About Author

author image

The Content Executive for Hotcourses Abroad, Lizzie will be writing helpful articles to support you all along your study abroad journey.