One-stop shop for Indian students interested in overseas education Enroll at one of our trusted Uni partners from Australia, US, UK and other countries Call us free on
1 800 103 2581

The US Visa Procedure - Preparing For the Interview

Get prepared for the Visa Interview, get to now the documents required. Do you know what happens at the Interview?

Antony Chacko

Before the interview begins, a digital scan of your fingerprint will be taken. The interview is generally scheduled on a weekday and successful applicants can get their visas within two working days.

Click to tweet

After applying online, paying the application fee, arranging all the supporting documents and after booking an appointment it is time to attend the interview.  The interview is the most important aspect in the visa application process. Well planned travel and appropriate visa application are important and it is important that your passport is in good condition for an F1 Visa to be placed. You need to apply caution making sure that you are presentable, on time and answer all the questions asked by the interviewing officer.

What are the Required Documents?

When interviewing for your student visa, make sure that you are present on time carrying the following documents with you:
  • Form I-20A-B, Certificate of Eligibility for Non-immigrant (F-1) Student Status-For Academic and Language Students. 
  • SEVIS generated Form, I-20, which was provided to you by your future institution signed by you and your school official. 
  • Form DS-160 Non-immigrant Visa Electronic Application.
  • A valid undamaged passport and previously issued passports if any and more than one person is included in the passport, each person in need of a visa must complete separate applications.
  • One 2x2 photograph
    • In colour
    • Photograph sized in a way that the head is between 1 inch and 1 3/8 inches (22 mm and 35 mm) or 50% and 69% of the photograph’s total height from the bottom of the chin to the top of the head. 
    • Photograph should be taken within the last 6 months 
    • Should be taken in front of a white or off-white background
    • Should be taken in full-face view directly facing the camera
    • Pose with a neutral expression and eyes open
    • Should be taken in formals or business casuals
    • Uniforms should not be worn, except religious clothing
    • Avoid hats or anything that may cover the head, hair or hairline, unless worn daily for religious reasons. Complete face must be visible without any shadows cast by the head covering.
    • Earphones, headphones, hands-free devices, or any similar items are not acceptable in the photograph.
    • Spectacles without tinted lenses, hearing aid or similar articles may be worn for the photograph.
    • Glare on glasses is not acceptable in the photograph
  • The SEVIS I-901 fee receipt.
  • Transcripts, documents and certificates from previous institutions attended
  • Scores of TOEFL, IELTS, SAT, GRE, GPA GMAT, etc.
  • Financial proof that you or your sponsor has sufficient funds to cover your education and living costs.
    • If you or your sponsor is a salaried employee, income tax documents and original bank book and statements are to be submitted.
    • If you or your sponsor owns a business, business registration document, licenses, tax documents, bank books and statements should be submitted.
    • If a scholarship or a grant funds your education, original transcripts, documents, bank statements of the donor have to be submitted.

What Happens at the Interview?

During the interview, an ink-free, digital fingerprint scan will be quickly taken. The interviews happen Monday through Friday and majority of successful applicants usually get their student visas within two business days. Progressive travel planning and early visa application are important, as visa applications are subject to a greater degree of inspection than in the past. It is essential that your passport is in good condition for an F1 Visa to be placed. There are possibilities of your student visa being postpone and you have to wait longer for an answer from the embassy regarding your case because the verification process is strict these days. There are chances that your visa may be refused, but there is also a fair possibility that it will be approved. If your visa application is refused, you can reapply, pay the visa processing fees again and schedule another appointment. 
 
A student visa will be rejected:
  • When there is discrepancy in information provided
  • When documents submitted are discovered to be fake
  • When important information is denied to the interviewing officer
  • When you don’t answer to questions properly
  • When not dressed appropriately (dress code: formals and business casuals) and exhibiting lack of personal hygiene
  • When failing meet financial standards to fund education and living costs
  • When your academic scores are poor
  • When you don’t know enough about the institution you are accepted for
  • When your GRE/GPA/IELTS/TOEFL scores are bad
 

 

All the Best.

 

 
Image Source: www.study-in-usa.yep.com
 
 

Worried about the visa interview?

Jyoti Sharma Jyoti Sharma,
Study abroad expert.
Our advisors conduct mock interviews to boost your confidence. Request a call back or call us now on 1800 103 2581 / 1800 103 9634 (toll-free) for guidance.