One-stop shop for Indian students interested in overseas education Enroll at one of our trusted Uni partners from Australia, US, UK and other countries Call us free on
1 800 103 2581

What’s GTE? Why you must know about GTE when looking to study in Australia?

Genuine Temporary Entrant or GTE is a validation of your genuine intention to study in Australia, and not to look for ways to settle in the country. But what if you fail to get a GTE?

| 14 days ago | 460 Views
Share this article
GTE for Australian Study Visa

GTE doesn’t exclude students who after studying at Australian institutes want to develop their skills required by Australian employers, and then slowly obtain a PR visa via the employer they work with.

What’s GTE?

The Department of Home Affair’s defines GTE as ‘The genuine temporary entrant (GTE) requirement is an integrity measure to ensure the student visa program is used as intended and not as a way for international students to maintain ongoing residency in Australia’.

The Genuine Temporary Entrant is a pre-requirement to get an Australian study visa. Every student willing to study in the country must submit a GTE form so that he or she is successfully granted the study visa by the Australian Government.

Who can apply for a GTE?

A student whose only intention is to study a full-time course in Australia must submit the GTE requirement.

If you want to study in Australia part time and work outside your college hours to support yourself, then GTE is not for you. Or if you are looking for an avenue to move to Australia on a study visa, but your only intention is to work in the country, then you won’t be granted a GTE.

It is a protocol followed to ensure that you have honest intentions of studying at an Australian University, and you aren’t looking for ways to just settle in the country.

GTE serves as a measure to curb the number of people or visitors who want to move to Australia with the ulterior motive of looking for jobs and therefore gain a permanent residency in the long run.  

However, the GTE doesn’t exclude students who after studying at Australian institutes want to develop their skills required by Australian employers, and then slowly obtain a PR visa via the employer they work with.

What you need to do to obtain a GTE?

  1. An applicant must submit a personal statement in English stating that he or she needs a GTE.
  2. If the applicant isn’t comfortable writing it in English, he or she can write it in their native language, provided a translated copy in English is submitted.
  3. While submitting the GTE document, an applicant must attach supporting documents because any generic statement that isn’t supported with documents will not be evaluated further.
  4. There are several factors based on which an applicant is granted a GTE. The Ministerial Direction 69 lays down all those factors, including personal circumstances that determine if an applicant is eligible to receive a GTE.
  • In circumstances when the same course you have applied for is available in his or her native country, then it’s mandatory to mention the reasons for not studying in your home country.
  • The GTE committee also checks the personal connection of an applicant with his or her home country, which supports the evidence that they will return back once they complete their studies. This also includes any political or military unrest your home country is facing.
  • Any personal ties shared by the applicant in Australia
  • The level of understanding and knowledge about the provider and course the applicant has chosen to study
  • Previous education qualifications
  • Financial stability and availability of proper funds
  • Planned accommodation
  • Reason why you chose the current course, and if it’s in alignment with your previous education and interest
  • Immigration history of the applicant – if the applicant has already visited Australia earlier or any other country, it should be mentioned in the GTE form. This also includes the reasons behind their visits to different countries.
  • Any visa refusal faced by the applicant must be mentioned as well

For further information, you can read the Ministerial Direction 69.

Every applicant submitting a GTE form must provide the following information:

  1. Academic history academic transcripts, qualification certificates, name of the university where the student wants to go, duration of study and offer letter. Academic history also includes reasons behind taking a gap year.
  2. Information about employment – the applicant having work experience must mention the current employer, company address, designation held and tenure in the company. The applicant is also required to mention a recommender from the company who can validate all the details.
  3. Attachment to the home country – the applicant must support his statement with enough evidence that he or she has strong ties with his or her native land. And this includes financial or social ties. Also, it’s important that the applicant shows enough funding to support their return journey once he or she completes the course.

Are you waiting for your Australian study visa? Our counsellors can give you all possible information that will ease your study visa process be it for Australia or any other country abroad.

Source: Australian Government Department of Home Affairs

Preparing for visa interview?

Jenifer George Jenifer George,
Study abroad expert.
Our dedicated visa advisor will help you with your visa application and visa interview.