One-stop shop for Indian students interested in overseas education Enroll at one of our trusted Uni partners from Australia, US, UK and other countries Call us free on
1 800 103 2581

What's the procedure to get your Malaysia student visa?

Have you thought about the Malaysia student pass and visa yet? What documents do you need to apply for a student visa?

| 26 Aug 2013 | Updated on 22 Mar 2018 | 39.7K Views
Share this article
How to get Malaysia study visa

From the day you submit all documents, it takes around 14 working days for a Malaysian university to issue the student pass for an international student.

Malaysia has become a popular overseas education destination for international students. Amongst the host of Asian universities, Malaysian universities are widely known all over the world. Many international students aspire to choose top-notch universities in Malaysia for the following reasons:

  1. Malaysian universities draw a number of students from all over the world, creating an inclusive environment to study.
  2. Malaysian institutes have strong partnerships with leading global industries and organisations, helping students find good internship opportunities or suitable employment after graduation.
  3. Also, the branch campuses of world-class institutions in Malaysia are suitable for students looking for affordable and quality education.

However, international students looking to study in Malaysia must apply for student pass. Once they receive the pass, they are guaranteed the student visa.

Malaysian institutes take the responsibility of issuing the student pass, on students’ behalf. So all you need to do is focus on bagging a visa approval letter (VAL) from the institute where you send your applications.

But getting the visa application documents ready in time is of utmost importance so that it becomes lot easier for your chosen Malaysian university to send across a VAL to you.

What are the requirements to apply for a Malaysian student visa, for an Indian student?

Documents required from Indian students applying for Malaysia student visa are as follows:

  1. Attested copies of mark sheets, inclusive of secondary and post-secondary qualifications.
  2. English language proficiency certificate, such as IELTS and TOEFL.
  3. Test scores, say GMAT or GRE, depending on which programme you have applied for.
  4. A copy of the visa application form, filled in and signed by the applicant.
  5. Offer letter from your chosen educational institution.
  6. Proof of full-time course of study.
  7. Photocopies of passport. [The passport must be valid for 1 year].
  8. Passport-size photographs, as requested.

Once you have the documents ready, you need to send them over to your host institution.

Step #1. Apply via the chosen university

Depending on the type of institution you are looking to study at, applications can be send over either online or offline. Application forms for the student pass can be downloaded from the website of Malaysia’s Ministry of Higher Education.

For online applicants:

Once you send over the documents and the filled-in form online to the university that you have shortlisted, they will be notified to process your student pass. Normally, from the day you submit all documents, it takes around 14 working days for a Malaysian university to issue the student pass for an international student.

For offline applicants:

There are some Malaysian institutes that ask for offline submission of documents and applications. In such cases, you can send over all the documents directly to the chosen university, and wait till you receive your VAL.

Step #2. Wait for the confirmation of acceptance

The Malaysian Immigration Department will issue the VAL to the host institution where you apply. It is the responsibility of the institute to send over the letter of visa acceptance to the student in his/her home country.

Step #3. Get the stamp on your passport

After you receive the visa approval letter you need to visit your nearest Malaysian embassy, with your offer letter, payment receipts and other relevant documents, to get a visa stamp on your national passport.

And before you board the flight to your study destination, you must inform the institution [where you are heading to] about your flight number and arrival date and time.

Step #4. Get the student pass sticker

The host institute will send over a delegate to receive you at the airport. Within 2 weeks, your passport will be submitted to the Immigration Department and a student pass sticker will be affixed to it.

What’s the cost of Malaysia student visa?

The cost of the visa application fee varies from institution to institution. In most Malaysian institutions, you may also need to pay additional fees for the health insurance and medical check-ups. International students must purchase a health insurance package when applying for the student pass in Malaysia. On average, the fee for a student pass can be nearly RM 60, and fee for the student visa can be from RM 15 to RM 90.

You should also remember to renew your study visa, at least 1 month before it expires. The renewal process will depend on the University. Each Malaysian university has its norms on how and when to apply for study visa renewal. 

International students are also required to pay a security bond deposit called ‘personal bond’ when applying for a study visa, and its cost will depend on the country of origin.

Still have more questions? Let us know what your queries are, regarding the study visa process in Malaysia. Our counsellors and visa experts will assist you in every step. They can also tell you which university in Malaysia to apply at based on your academic profile

Need help applying for a study visa?

Prashant Sukhija Prashant Sukhija,
Study abroad expert.
Get FREE guidance on every aspect on visa application process. Get in touch with us now!